Electronic Notarization FAQs
[…] Is Remote Ink Notarization permitted in New York State?
Not after January 31, 2023. During the COVID-19 pandemic, like in many jurisdictions the practice of RIN was authorized by executive order. After the pandemic, RIN was permitted in New York State by temporary statute (Executive Law section 135-c, “Remote ink notarization”) alongside electronic notarization, subject to standards provided in the temporary law. On January 31, 2023, only electronic notarization is permitted in New York State, through repeal of Executive Law § 135-c, Remote ink notarization and replacement with Executive Law § 135-c, Electronic notarization.
Will electronically notarized documents be accepted by a county clerk or other government offices?
Yes, through use of the papering out process. The new law states, in part, “[a] county clerk, city registrar, or other recording officer where applicable shall accept for recording a tangible copy of an electronic record and that is otherwise eligible to be recorded under the laws of this state if the record has been certified by a notary public or other individual authorized to perform a notarial act.” New York Executive Law § 135-c(6)(d)(ii). To be accepted, the notary would first have to certify the electronically notarized document. New York Executive Law § 135-c(6)(d)(i).